Running for a Cause: The 2012 Beirut International Marathon

The annual Beirut Marathon was back in 2012, and as usual, a variety of races took place to satisfy all runners, whether old or young supporting a cause. Runners, families, organizations, companies and more picked up their running shoes and took part in this annual event under the rain in the streets of Beirut. Many were not running to win, but to participate, support and donate to a special cause and enjoy a lovely atmosphere.

The first Beirut Marathon was held in October 2003 with over 6,000 runners from 49 countries represented, and since then the Marathon was an annual active and a special event for Lebanon. Since 2011, the Beirut International Marathon has introduced the “Run for a Cause” program, to encourage participants to fundraise for a charity via the marathon. This year more than 10,000 contestants took part in the Beirut International Marathon. The event also included a mother and child run and a 3K race for MPs of any allegiance, as well as the United Nations peacekeeping personnel stationed in the country.

The Full Results:

BLOM Beirut Marathon – 2012
1km run with Mom
Place Bib Name Country Finish
1 132 Christian Kanaan Lebanon 7:48
2 100 Mahdy  Khalil Lebanon 7:57
3 685 Martin Hakim 8:02
Mini-Marathon (7-8) – Boys
Place Bib Name Country 2.7km Finish
1 6815 Jihad Tiba Lebanon 21:47
2 6799 Luke Tomlinson Lebanon 14:26 25:20:00
3 6939 Robert Mattar Lebanon 15:57 27:02:00
4 6952 Ali El-Husseini Lebanon 15:43 27:29:00
Mini-Marathon (9-10) – Boys
Place Bib Name Country 2.7km Finish
1 6576 Rawad Saffieddine Lebanon 12:19 21:20
2 6216 Wajih Georges TAYAR Lebanon 12:40 21:55
3 6291 Anthony Feghaly Lebanon 12:27 21:58
Mini-Marathon (9-10) – Girls
Place Bib Name Country 2.7km Finish
1 6218 Elyzabeth YAZBECK Lebanon 15:36 26:22:00
2 204 Farah Tayar Lebanon 15:20 26:31:00
3 7217 Mila El Zein Lebanon 15:52 28:40:00
Mini-Marathon (11-12) – Boys
Place Bib Name Country 2.7km Finish
1 5371 tarek akari Lebanon 10:58 18:57
2 5085 Mario IRANI Lebanon 11:33 19:49
3 5 Tarek BOSQUIN Lebanon 12:02 20:44
Mini-Marathon (11-12) – Girls
Place Bib Name Country 2.7km Finish
1 7744 Amenah Maryani Iraq 12:20 22:47
2 4998 Yasmina FAKHRY Lebanon 13:23 22:53
3 5572 Marie Awaraji Lebanon 13:34 23:06
Mini-Marathon (13-14) – Boys
Place Bib Name Country 2.7km Finish
1 8 Ahmad shour Lebanon 10:43 18:45
2 12 Samih Awad Lebanon 10:57 18:50
3 9 KHODOUR AL KHODOUR Lebanon 19:31
Mini-Marathon (15-17) – Boys
Place Bib Name Country 2.7km Finish
1 7036 BARQ FARHAN Iraq 9:23 16:39
2 7035 KARAR KAMIL Iraq 9:24 16:39
3 13 Darwish Hadid Lebanon 9:48 16:54
Mini-Marathon (15-17) – Girls
Place Bib Name Country 2.7km Finish
1 1 Lea ISKANDAR Lebanon 11:00 19:20
2 7746 Zainab Al Durrah Iraq 11:24 20:09
3 4 Lynn DOUGHANE Lebanon 11:59 20:48
5km – Mentally Handicap – Men
Place Bib Name Team 2.7km Finish
1 3206 Dirar  Laalaa Takat 45:52:00
2 3208 Samer  Ibrahim Takat 45:52:00
3 3207 AbdALLAH  Laalaa Takat 45:52:00
5km – Mentally Handicap – Women
Place Bib Name Team 2.7km Finish
1 3212 yaakoub  foudda Takat 45:52:00
Marathon Relay – Hospitality team
Place Bib Team Leg1 Leg2 Leg3 Leg4 Leg5 Finish
1 1 Eddé Sands 26:31:00 1:14:50 1:46:59 2:30:40 3:34:22
2 3 Blends 27:32:00 1:19:11 1:55:09 2:38:15 3:44:04
3 2 NGO Intercontinental 32:39:00 1:32:40 2:05:56 2:58:19 4:05:28
Marathon Relay
Place Bib Team Leg1 Leg2 Leg3 Leg4 Leg5 Finish
1 29 Army 16:29 48:39:00 1:09:51 1:41:44 1:49:27 2:19:22
2 35 Iraqi South Oil 16:54 50:08:00 1:11:19 1:44:11 1:52:17 2:22:44
3 56 UNIFIL 16:58 50:36:00 1:11:47 1:44:12 1:52:01 2:23:20
Marathon Relay – Youth Race Team
Place Bib Team Leg1 Leg2 Leg3 Leg4 Leg5 Finish
1 13 Phoenicia Team 19:24 55:49:00 2:00:55 2:46:57
2 6 Elite Running Club 19:26 1:14:27 1:21:02 2:04:19 2:49:34
3 9 aub team 1 20:40 1:00:45 1:31:01 2:09:25 2:58:26
10km – Civilian – Men
Place Bib Name Country 5.3km Finish
1 23166 MORTADHA SOLTAAN Iraq 18:17 34:55:00
2 23159 Mahmoud Kamel Iraq 18:18 35:51:00
3 134 Nachwan Yawar Iraq 18:55 36:09:00
10km – Men
Place Bib Name Country 5.3km Finish
1 358 Fathi Odeh Sulayman Aldayyat 17:08 32:36:00
2 4 Malek Naser Lebanon 18:14 34:49:00
3 23166 MORTADHA SOLTAAN Iraq 18:17 34:55:00
10km – Artifical limbs – Men
Place Bib Name Team Country 5.3km Finish
1 23702 Ahmad Naji Landmine Survivors Lebanon 1:43:59
2 23698 Mohamad Haj El Landmine Survivors Lebanon 54:11:00 1:44:47
3 23695 Hussein Ghandour Landmine Survivors Lebanon 1:44:50
10km – Artifical limbs – Women
Place Bib Name Team Country 5.3km Finish
1 23708 Salam Youness Landmine Survivors Lebanon 1:45:15
10km – Blind – Men
Place Bib Name Team Country 5.3km Finish
1 23526 Khalil Saffouri Abou Jihad Al Wazir Lebanon 28:17:00 54:45:00
2 3218 Hassan Hamiyye AL Hadi Lebanon 30:05:00 57:41:00
3 3220 Boushta Shakiri Blessed Lebanon 32:47:00 1:02:48
10km – Blind – Women
Place Bib Name Team Country 5.3km Finish
1 3230 Nada arab Muntada Lebanon 58:31:00 1:55:21
2 23883 Lilian  Sassin Takat Lebanon 1:02:56 2:04:25
3 23989 Jamilah Tannous Lebanon 2:05:11
10km – Wheelchair – Men
Place Bib Name Team Country 5.3km Finish
1 3252 Hassan        Dia Takat Lebanon 53:15:00
2 3235 charles  fouani GOODWILL Lebanon 28:20:00 54:09:00
3 3245 Ahmad  Ali Takat Lebanon 1:30:50
4 3231 Baraa  Bakr Muntada Lebanon 58:32:00 1:55:22
10km – Wheelchair – Women
Place Bib Name Team Country 5.3km Finish
1 23643 Reta Aakoum Darb Al Wafaa Lebanon 52:47:00
2 3263 Marie Noel Gabi Elite Club Lebanon 48:16:00 1:36:25
3 3239 Rita  Maalouf Takat Lebanon 1:02:57 2:04:26
Marathon – Youth (17-19) – Men
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 10 Ahmad Jaffal Syria 18:43 55:30:00 2:13:51 2:40:44
2 168 Ahmad Froukh Lebanon 20:14 1:02:07 1:29:53 2:35:04 3:12:58
3 116 Mihsen Berro Lebanon 21:43 1:06:13 1:36:21 2:43:05 3:19:35
Marathon – Youth (17-19) – Women
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 157 Tracy Khayat Lebanon 27:56:00 1:22:46 1:58:39 3:29:21 4:22:45
2 535 Shayenne Khoury Lebanon 35:40:00 2:09:55 4:58:14
Marathon – Youth (20-24) – Men
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 53 Abdlrahma  Alomari Lebanon 19:38 59:49:00 1:25:27 2:23:32 2:55:21
2 87 Tamer Saleh Lebanon 21:41 1:03:47 1:31:57 2:38:29 3:18:46
3 52 Omar Idriss Lebanon 18:04 53:57:00 1:18:12 2:24:12 3:20:19
Marathon – Masters & Veterans (35-39) – Women
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 604 Laurent BILLET France 20:41 1:02:35 1:30:01 2:34:13 3:17:27
2 110 Katia Rached Lebanon 25:46:00 1:14:51 1:45:36 2:56:17 3:36:28
3 65 Diala Kassem Lebanon 25:17:00 1:14:53 1:47:40 3:01:08 3:42:37
Marathon – Masters & Veterans (40-44) – Men
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 8 Zuheir Naji Lebanon 19:49 59:52:00 1:26:20 2:25:49 2:56:58
2 223 ALI TAHA Lebanon 19:37 58:33:00 1:24:20 2:26:06 2:57:37
3 226 VANY HANA Lebanon 22:47 1:06:25 1:34:55 2:38:15 3:12:14
Marathon – Masters & Veterans (40-44) – Women
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 103 Ursula  Tout Lebanon 24:56:00 1:13:25 1:45:21 2:58:37 3:38:48
2 480 Edith Viens Canada 24:58:00 1:14:42 1:47:10 3:00:56 3:41:04
3 469 Nicole Elias Lebanon 29:47:00 1:19:57 1:52:29 3:07:22 3:48:34
Marathon – Masters & Veterans (45-49) – Men
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 6 Marwan Arabi Lebanon 18:46 56:03:00 1:20:38 2:15:35 2:43:59
2 61 Serge  Tchopourian Lebanon 21:58 1:06:02 1:34:35 2:38:26 3:15:13
3 126 Thomas Jacobs Lebanon 23:13 1:09:07 1:38:59 2:45:15 3:20:55
Marathon – Masters & Veterans (45-49) – Women
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 2 Marie  el Amm Lebanon 23:15 1:09:14 2:46:22 3:21:21
2 1 Elga Trad Lebanon 22:44 1:09:26 1:40:23 2:55:00 3:32:19
3 306 Manal El Kanani Lebanon 30:51:00 1:37:08 2:24:12 5:12:11
Marathon – Masters & Veterans (50-54) – Men
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 81 Hasan Zeytoun Lebanon 22:39 1:07:09 1:36:42 2:44:03 3:20:43
2 281 Samir Agassi Lebanon 25:24:00 1:17:15 2:04:33 3:30:30
3 186 Chukri  Nakhoul Lebanon 24:04:00 1:12:03 1:43:58 2:56:45 3:40:15
Marathon – Masters & Veterans (50-54) – Women
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 102 Larissa  Awar Lebanon 27:31:00 1:23:02 1:59:21 3:17:41 3:58:17
2 320 Neda Stevenson Lebanon 29:51:00 1:31:24 2:13:07 4:47:41
Marathon – Masters & Veterans (55+) – Women
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 40 Denise Karam Lebanon 28:14:00 1:25:03 2:03:08 3:36:54 4:30:24
2 132 Jacky Younan Lebanon 28:29:00 1:26:40 2:08:00 3:42:20 4:31:21
3 154 Barbara Aghajanian Lebanon 35:13:00 1:43:58 2:29:32 4:52:47
Marathon – Masters & Veterans (55-59) – Men
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 488 Knut Skaar Norway 22:15 1:05:31 1:33:57 2:39:31 3:18:25
2 55 Ahmad Ghozayel Lebanon 22:40 1:07:10 1:36:44 2:46:55 3:28:18
3 56 Wajih Nasr Lebanon 35:48:00 2:05:10 3:39:02
Marathon – Masters & Veterans (60-64) – Men
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 39 Massoud Chehayeb Lebanon 26:14:00 1:20:48 2:01:40 3:05:05
2 44 Hasan Haydar 23:44 1:09:19 1:39:19 2:48:27 3:27:08
3 85 Emanuel Izmerlian Lebanon 24:37:00 1:13:13 1:44:33 3:00:16 3:44:48
Marathon – Masters & Veterans (65-69) – Men
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 159 Adel Arakji Lebanon 26:46:00 1:21:07 3:35:23 4:30:52
2 182 Sami Majed Lebanon 30:09:00 1:30:21 2:13:41 4:53:20
3 143 Fayez Al Rayyes Lebanon 32:28:00 1:36:12 2:20:09 5:04:49
Marathon – Masters & Veterans (70+) – Men
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 180 Rahif Tamim Lebanon 30:12:00 1:27:24 2:05:53 3:31:28 4:17:51
2 139 Hasan Mehdi Lebanon 28:54:00 1:25:13 2:04:49 3:35:33 4:27:43
3 189 Abdallah Bitar Lebanon 29:29:00 1:29:30 2:09:00 5:06:24
Marathon – Lebanese – Men
Place Bib Name Country 5km 14.5km 21km 33.2km Finish
1 3 HOUSEIN AWADA Lebanon 16:30 50:07:00 1:12:01 2:01:46 2:28:29
2 5 OMAR ISSA Lebanon 16:53 50:30:00 1:12:40 2:02:44 2:32:16
3 414 Moustapha Daoud Lebanon 18:43 55:30:00 1:19:40 2:13:51 2:42:36