The 84th Annual Academy Awards: List of Nominees and Winners

The glamorous and prestigious 84th Academy Awards was back at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood with a bang this year, with the big winners being The Artist, Hugo and Meryl Streep.

Here’s a list of the nominees and winners of each category:

Best picture:
WINNER: The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Actress:
WINNER: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

Actor:
WINNER: Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Demián Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Director:
WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

Animated short:
WINNER: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

Dimanche/Sunday
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

Documentary, short:
WINNER: Saving Face
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Short film, live action:
WINNER: The Shore
Pentecost

Raju
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic

Original screenplay:
WINNER: Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)

The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
Bridesmaids (Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig)
Margin Call (J.C. Chandor)
A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)

Adapted screenplay:
WINNER: The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon; Jim Rash)
Hugo (John Logan)
The Ides of March (George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon)
Moneyball (Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; story by Stan Chervin)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan)

Original song:
WINNER: Man or Muppet from The Muppets (music and lyrics by Bret McKenzie)
Real in Rio from Rio (music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; lyrics by Siedah Garrett

Original score:
WINNER: The Artist (Ludovic Bource)
The Adventures of Tintin
(John Williams)
Hugo (Howard Shore)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
War Horse (John Williams)

Supporting actor:
WINNER: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Visual effects:
WINNER: Hugo (Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson)
Real Steel (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier)

Animated film:
WINNER: Rango
A Cat in Paris

Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots

Documentary, feature:
WINNER: Undefeated

Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina

Sound mixing:
WINNER: Hugo (Tom Fleischman, John Midgley)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson)
Moneyball (Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin)
War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson)

Sound editing:
WINNER: Hugo (Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty)

Drive (Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Ren Klyce)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl)
War Horse (Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom)

Supporting actress:
WINNER: Octavia Spencer, The Help

Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs

Foreign language film:
WINNER: A Separation (Iran)

Bullhead (Belgium)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)

Makeup:
WINNER: The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland)

Albert Nobbs (Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin)

Costume design:
WINNER: The Artist (Mark Bridges)

Anonymous (Lisy Christl)
Hugo (Sandy Powell)
Jane Eyre (Michael O’Connor)
W.E. (Arianne Phillips)

Art direction:
WINNER: Hugo (production design: Dante Ferretti; set decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo)

The Artist (production design: Laurence Bennett; set decoration: Robert Gould)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (production design: Stuart Craig; set decoration: Stephenie McMillan)
Midnight in Paris (production design: Anne Seibel; set decoration: Hélène Dubreuil)
War Horse (production design: Rick Carter; set decoration: Lee Sandales)

Cinematography:
WINNER: Robert Richardson, Hugo

Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Jeff Cronenweth, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Janusz Kaminski, War Horse

Film editing:
WINNER: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall)

The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius)
The Descendants (Kevin Tent)
Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker)
Moneyball (Christopher Tellefsen)

Do you think the results were fair? How would you have selected the list of winners?

Let us know!

 

× How can I help you?